1st government safari park of bangladesh Mammal – Bangabandu Dulahazra Safari Park

Mammal

 

Asian Elephant

Asian Elephant

 

Scientific name :

 

Elephas maximus

 

 

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Herbivore
  Size (H): 2m – 3m (7ft – 10ft)
  Weight: 3,000kg – 5,000kg
  Life Span: 55 – 70 years
  Mating Season: Mostly during the rainy season
Conservation Status:  Critically Endangered  

 

Pigtail Macaque

Pigtailed Macaque

 

Scientific name :

 

Macaca leonina

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Herbivore
  Hight : 495 to 564 mm (M)

467 to 564 mm (F)

  Weight: 6.2 to 14.5 kg
  Life Span: 26 years
Conservation Status: Critically Endangered  

Hollock

Hoolock

 

Scientific name :

 

Hoolock hoolock

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Fruits , leaves , flowers and insects
  Hight: 81.2 cm (M & F)
  Weight: 6.9 kg (M), 6.1 kg (F)

 

  Life Span:              30 years ( in captivity)
Habit : arboreal and diurnal  
Conservation Status: Endangered  

 

 

Assamese Maqueac

Assamese Macaque

 

Scientific name :

 

Macaca assamensis

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Herbivore
  Size: Head -body 50cm

tail 70-110 cm

  Weight: 10-20 kg (M)

8-18 kg (F)

  Habit : Diurnal. Terrestrial ,Arboreal
  Life Span: 20 years in the wild,

25 years in captivity

Conservation Status:  Threatened  

Capped Langur

Capped Langur

 

Scientific name :

Trachypithecus pileatus  
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Herbivore
  Length: Head-body 68 – 70 cm (M) &

59 – 67 cm (F)

Tail- 94 -104 cm (M) &78 -90 cm (F)

  Weight: 11.5kg – 14kg (M)

9.5 kg -11.5 kg (F)

  Life Span: up to 17 years in captivity
  Habit: Diurnal ,arboreal

 

Conservation Status: Endengered  

Samber

Sambar Deer             

 

Scientific name :

 

Rusa unicolor

 

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Herbivore
  Size: Head-body length: 160 – 270 cm

Shoulder height: 102 – 160 cm

Tail length: 25 – 30 cm

  Weight: 150 – 320 kg

 

  Habit: fairly shy and is mainly active at twilight or at night
  Life Span: 20 years ( in the wild )

up to 26 years ( in captivity)

  Conservation Status: Critically Endangered

Spotted Deer

 Spotted Deer

 

Scientific name :

 

Axis axis

 

 

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Herbivore
  Length 1 – 1.5 m (3.25 – 5 ft)
  Weight: 70 – 79 Kg
  Life Span:                      9 – 11  years
  Conservation Status: Not Threatened

Barking Deer

Barking Deer

 

Scientific name :

 

Muntiacus muntjak

 

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet:  Herbivore

 

  Size:  Head – bodyLength: 90 cm

Height: 50-75 cm

Tail: 17 cm

  Weight: 14-28 kg
  Habit: Nocturnal ,Solitary
  Habitat: Deciduous ,Mixed evergreen and Mangrove Froest
  Life Span: 20-30 years
  Conservation Status: Critically Endangered

Hog Deer Hog Deer

 

Scientific name :

        

Axis porcinus

 

 
Type: Mammal

 

 
  Diet: Herbivore
  Size Head -body length: 105-115 cm

Shoulder height: 60-70 cm

Tail length: 15-20 cm

 

  Weight: Males – 43 kg,

Females – 32 kg

 

  Life span Up to 20 years
Conservation Status: Extinct in wild  

 

Royal bengle tiger

Royal Bengal tiger

 

 

Scientific name :

 

Panthera Tigris Tigris

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Carnivore
  Size:  Length :head – body : 140 -280 cm,

Tail : 60 -110 cm

Height : 95 -110 cm

  Weight: 180-280 kg (M)

115-185 kg (F)

  Life Span: 18 – 25 years
  Lifestyle : Solitary
Habitat : Dense tropical forest and mangroves  
Most Distinctive Feature: Striped fur and large body size  
Conservation Status: Critically Endangered  

 

 

Fishing Cat

Fishing Cat

 

Scientific name :

Prionailurus bengalensis  
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Carnivore
  Length: Head-body length: 65.8 – 85.7
  Weight: 3 -4 kg
  Distribution: Widely distributed in Bangladesh
Conservation Status: Data Deficient  

 

Clouded Leopard

Clouded leopard

 

 

Scientific name :

 

Neofelis nebulosa

 

 

 
Type: Mammal

 

 
  Diet: Carnivore
  Length: Head-body length: 61 – 106 cm

Tail length: 55 – 91 cm

  Weight:  

16 – 23 kg

 

  Life span 11-17 years
Conservation Status: Endangered  

Hippopotamus

Hippopotamus

                                                                                                                                                   

 

Scientific name :

 

Hippopotamus amphibius

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Herbivore
  Length: 6.5ft – 16.5 ft
  Weight: 1tonne – 4.5tonnes
  Life Span: 40 – 50 years
Lifestyle: Nocturnal  
Habitat : Lakes, rivers and wetlands  
Conservation Status: Vulnerable  

Black bear

 Black Bear

 

Scientific name :

 

Ursus tibetanus

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Omnivore
  Size (H): 4ft – 6.25 ft
  Weight: 90kg – 115kg
  Life Span: 15 – 25 years
  Lifestyle : Nocturnal
Habitat : Deciduous Tropical Forest  
Most Distinctive Feature Distinctive v-shaped marking on chest  
Conservation Status: Endangered  

Sun bear

 

Sun Bear

 

 

Scientific name :

 

Helarctos malayanus

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Omnivore
  Size (H): 4ft – 5ft
  Weight: 30kg-60kg
  Life Span: 15 – 30 years
  Lifestyle : Diurnal/Nocturnal
Habitat : Primarily, lowland tropical forests  
Most Distinctive Feature: Yellow or orange U-shaped marking on chest  
Conservation Status: Critically Endangered  

 

 

Wildebeest

 

 Wildebeest

 

Scientific name :

 

Connochaetes Taurinus

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Herbivore
  Size: Head-body length: 150 – 240 cm

Tail length: 60 – 100 cm

  Weight: Male weight: up to 290 kg

Female weight: up to 260 kg

  Life Span: 15-20 years
Habitat : Open woodland and open grassy plains  
Special Features: Long, thin legs and hairy face:  
Conservation Status: Least Concern  

Lion

Lion

 

Scientific name :

 

Panthera leo

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Carnivore
  Size (L): 1.7 m  – 2.5 m  (M) , 1.4 m -1.75 m (F)

Tail: 70 cm -105 cm

  Weight: 150 kg -250 kg (M)

120 kg -180 kg (F)

  Life Span: 16 -18 years
  Lifestyle : Social
Most Distinctive Feature: Long and thick hairy mane of the male around the face  
Conservation Status: Endangered  

 

Gaur

Gaur

 

Scientific name :

 

Bos gaurus

 
Type: Mammal  
  Diet: Carnivore
  Size : Body length: 250-330 cm

Shoulder height :170-220 cm

Tail length:70-100 cm

  Weight: 700 -1000 kg
  Life Span: 16 -18 years
  Habit: Diurnal
Habitat: Evergreen ,Semi-evergreen and Moist deciduous Forest  
Conservation Status: Extinct in Wild